Thursday, December 4, 2025
[…] This contempt is now playing out in Minnesota, where mass noncompliance and legal fairytales are the order of the day.
The city of Saint Paul, Minnesota, recently declared that their city council “stands ready to act on day one when the state lifts preemption” to establish the complete ban on possession of semi-automatic firearms, “large capacity” magazines, binary triggers, “ghost guns,” as well as to create even more “gun-free zones.” It admits, however, that none of their new gun control is actually enforceable under the law as it presently stands.
Current Minnesota law, Minn. Stat. § 471.633, states:
The legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter or statutory city of the first class, county, town, municipal corporation, or other governmental subdivision, or any of their instrumentalities, to regulate firearms, ammunition, or their respective components to the complete exclusion of any order, ordinance or regulation by them except that:
(a) A governmental subdivision may regulate the discharge of firearms and
(b) A governmental subdivision may adopt regulations identical to state law
Local regulation inconsistent with this section is void.
State law speaks clearly on the matter, and no parts of the adopted or proposed ordinances qualify under the exceptions. Meanwhile, passing illegal legislation on the pretext that the law may someday change does not remedy the violation.